Schedule at a Glance

File

This schedule is subject to change without notice.

SUNDAY, 10 JULY

Breakfast on your own

7:30 AM 11:00 AM Registration Open Registration Open for Short Courses and Executive Board Only
9:00 AM 3:30 PM Committee/Board Meeting Executive Board Meeting
9:00 AM 10:30 AM Short Course SC.02a Bayesian Methods for Missing Covariates in Longitudinal Studies
9:00 AM 10:30 AM Short Course SC.06a Estimand-aligned Statistical Analyses of Clinical Trials
9:00 AM 10:30 AM Short Course SC.03a Network Modeling for High-dimensional Data
9:00 AM 10:30 AM Short Course SC.01a Pseudo Observation in Survival Analysis
9:00 AM 10:30 AM Short Course SC.04a Time to Event Outcome with Statistical Learning
10:30 AM 11:00 AM Coffee Break AM Break
10:30 AM 5:15 PM Set Up Exhibitor Move-In
10:30 AM 5:15 PM Set Up Poster Session 1 Set-up
11:00 AM 12:30 PM Short Course SC.02b Bayesian Methods for Missing Covariates in Longitudinal Studies
11:00 AM 12:30 PM Short Course SC.06b Estimand-aligned Statistical Analyses of Clinical Trials
11:00 AM 12:30 PM Short Course SC.03b Network Modeling for High-dimensional Data
11:00 AM 12:30 PM Short Course SC.01b Pseudo Observation in Survival Analysis
11:00 AM 12:30 PM Short Course SC.04b Time to Event Outcome with Statistical Learning
12:30 PM 2:00 PM Lunch Lunch
1:00 PM 6:00 PM Registration Open Registration Open for All Registrants
2:00 PM 3:30 PM Short Course SC.02c Bayesian Methods for Missing Covariates in Longitudinal Studies
2:00 PM 3:30 PM Short Course SC.07a Mathematical Modelling of Real-world Infectious Disease Epidemics - An R Based Hands-on Short Course
2:00 PM 3:30 PM Short Course SC.03c Network Modeling for High-dimensional Data
2:00 PM 3:30 PM Short Course SC.01c Pseudo Observation in Survival Analysis
3:30 PM 4:00 PM Coffee Break PM Break
4:00 PM 5:15 PM Short Course SC.02d Bayesian Methods for Missing Covariates in Longitudinal Studies
4:00 PM 5:15 PM Short Course SC.07b Mathematical Modelling of Real-world Infectious Disease Epidemics - An R Based Hands-on Short Course
4:00 PM 5:15 PM Short Course SC.03d Network Modeling for High-dimensional Data
4:00 PM 5:15 PM Short Course SC.01d Pseudo Observation in Survival Analysis
5:30 PM 7:00 PM Exhibit Open Exhibit Open
5:30 PM 7:00 PM Reception Welcome Reception



MONDAY, 11 JULY

Breakfast on your own       

7:30 AM 5:00 PM Registration Open Registration
7:30 AM 10:30 AM Set Up EXHIBIT Exhibitor Set-Up
7:30 AM 10:30 AM Set Up Poster Session 1 Set-Up
8:00 AM 6:00 PM Speaker Ready Room Open Speaker Prep Room
9:00 AM 10:30 AM Opening Session & President's Address KEYNOTE Opening Session & President's Address | Keynote | Local Ent
10:30 AM 6:00 PM Exhibit Open Exhibits Open
10:30 AM 6:00 PM Poster Session - Group 1 PS.01 Poster Session 1
10:30 AM 11:00 AM Coffee Break AM Break
11:00 AM 1:00 PM Committee/Board Meeting Committee Chairs & Officers Meeting
11:00 AM 1:00 PM Contributed Session CS.01 Agriculture I
11:00 AM 1:00 PM Contributed Session CS.04 Computer Intensive Methods and Software Development for Health Research
11:00 AM 1:00 PM Contributed Session CS.02 Microarrays and Omics Data
11:00 AM 1:00 PM Contributed Session CS.03 Regression Modelling for Medical Research
11:00 AM 1:00 PM Invited Session IS.02 New Advances in Software Bring Joint Models to the Statisticians’ Toolbox
11:00 AM 1:00 PM Invited Session IS.01 Recent Developments in Probabilistic Machine Learning Methods for Causal Inference
1:00 PM 2:00 PM Lunch Lunch
1:00 PM 2:00 PM Lunch Young Statisticians Luncheon Meeting
2:00 PM 4:00 PM Committee/Board Meeting Conference Advisory Committee
2:00 PM 4:00 PM Contributed Session CS.05 Bayesian Methods for Clinical Trials
2:00 PM 4:00 PM Contributed Session CS.07 Bayesian Methods I
2:00 PM 4:00 PM Contributed Session CS.06 Joint Outcome Models for Health Research
2:00 PM 4:00 PM Invited Session IS.05 New Horizons in Disease Mapping: Scalable Models and Multivariate Proposals
2:00 PM 4:00 PM Invited Session IS.04 Obtaining Valid Insights & Inference with Electronic Health Records Data
2:00 PM 4:00 PM Showcase SIP.01 Showcase: Statistics in Practice Part 1
4:00 PM 4:30 PM Coffee Break PM Break
4:30 PM 5:30 PM Committee/Board Meeting Committee on Communications
4:30 PM 6:00 PM Contributed Session CS.09 Causal Inference in Epidemiology II
4:30 PM 6:00 PM Contributed Session CS.10 Genetics
4:30 PM 6:00 PM Contributed Session CS.08 Multiple Testing and Adjustments for Multiplicity in Clinical Trials
4:30 PM 6:00 PM Invited Session IS.03 Estimands in Clinical Trials – Causal Inference to the Rescue
4:30 PM 6:00 PM Invited Session IS.06 Recent Advancement in Endpoints for Observational Studies and Clinical Trials
4:30 PM 6:00 PM Showcase SIP.02 Showcase: Statistics in Practice Part 2
6:00 PM 7:00 PM Committee/Board Meeting Editorial Advisory Committee
7:00 PM 9:00 PM Reception Young Statisticians Party & Reception



TUESDAY, 12 JULY

Breakfast on your own         
 
8:00 AM 5:00 PM Registration Open Registration
8:00 AM 6:00 PM Speaker Ready Room Open Speaker Prep Room
8:30 AM 10:30 AM Contributed Session CS.17 Multiple Testing and Adjustments for Multiplicity
8:30 AM 10:30 AM Contributed Session CS.14 Multistate Models
8:30 AM 10:30 AM Contributed Session CS.16 Predictive Modelling for Medical Research
8:30 AM 10:30 AM Contributed Session CS.15 Survival Analysis for Clinical Trials
8:30 AM 6:00 PM Exhibit Open Exhibit Open
8:30 AM 10:30 AM Invited Session IS.08 Integrative and Comprehensive Methods in (Gen)omic Data Analysis
8:30 AM 10:30 AM Invited Session IS.07 Recent Advances in Joint Species Distribution Modeling in Ecology
8:30 AM 10:30 AM Mentor/ Mentee Lounge Mentor/ Mentee Lounge
8:30 AM 6:00 PM Poster Session - Group 1 PS.01 Poster Session 1
9:00 AM 10:00 AM Committee/Board Meeting Education Committee Meeting
10:30 AM 11:00 AM Coffee Break AM Break
11:00 AM 1:00 PM Contributed Session CS.20 Big Data Analytics
11:00 AM 1:00 PM Contributed Session CS.19 Causal Inference for Medical Research
11:00 AM 1:00 PM Contributed Session CS.21 Medical Research
11:00 AM 1:00 PM Contributed Session CS.18 Spatial and Spatio-temporal Modelling in Epidemiology
11:00 AM 1:00 PM Invited Session IS.09 Surrogate Markers: Evaluation and Use in Clinical Studies
11:00 AM 1:00 PM Mentor/ Mentee Lounge Mentor/ Mentee Lounge
11:00 AM 1:00 PM Showcase BS.01 Biometric Showcase
1:00 PM 2:00 PM Lunch Lunch
1:00 PM 2:00 PM Poster Session - Group 1 PS.01a Poster Discussion Session - Group 1
2:00 PM 4:00 PM 75th Anniversary Session 75th Anniversary Session
2:00 PM 4:00 PM Contributed Session CS.25 Bioinformatics
2:00 PM 4:00 PM Contributed Session CS.23 Missing and Incomplete Data
2:00 PM 4:00 PM Contributed Session CS.24 Modelling for Health Services
2:00 PM 4:00 PM Contributed Session CS.22 Survival Analysis for Medical Research I
2:00 PM 4:00 PM Invited Session IS.12 Recent Advances in Receiver Operating Characteristic (ROC) Analysis
2:00 PM 4:00 PM Mentor/ Mentee Lounge Mentor/ Mentee Lounge
4:00 PM 4:30 PM Coffee Break PM Break
4:00 PM 4:30 PM Committee/Board Meeting General Membership Meeting
4:30 PM 5:30 PM Committee/Board Meeting IBS Publishing Partner Strategy Meeting
4:30 PM 6:00 PM Contributed Session CS.28 Imaging & Signal Data
4:30 PM 6:00 PM Contributed Session CS.26 Longitudinal Data Analysis/ Mixed Effects Model in Epidemiology
4:30 PM 6:00 PM Contributed Session CS.27 Mechanistic Models
4:30 PM 6:00 PM Invited Session ISI.01 ISI Special Invited Session
4:30 PM 6:00 PM Invited Session IS.11 Statistical Methods and Considerations for Cancer Screening Programs and Biomarker Research in Early Detection
4:30 PM 6:00 PM Showcase YSS.01 Young Statistician Student Showcase
6:00 PM 8:00 PM Break Down Poster Session 1 Pick-Up
6:00 PM 6:30 PM Honors & Awards IBS Honors and Awards Ceremony
6:30 PM 8:00 PM Reception Regional Officers' Reception



WEDNESDAY, 13 JULY

            Meals on your own
8:00 - Tours begin, schedule varies (paid registration required) See Tours and Excursions website here. 



THURSDAY, 14 JULY

Breakfast on your own    

7:30 AM 8:30 AM Set Up Poster Session 2 Set-Up
8:00 AM 5:00 PM Registration Open Registration
8:00 AM 6:00 PM Speaker Ready Room Open Speaker Prep Room
8:30 AM 11:00 AM Committee/Board Meeting Representative Council Meeting
8:30 AM 10:30 AM Contributed Session CS.33 Agriculture II
8:30 AM 10:30 AM Contributed Session CS.34 Epidemiology and Infectious Diseases and Control
8:30 AM 10:30 AM Contributed Session CS.35 Predictive Modelling
8:30 AM 3:30 PM Exhibit Open Exhibits Open
8:30 AM 10:30 AM Host Region Special Invited Session HRSIS.01 The Nordic Baltic Region Special Invited Session
8:30 AM 10:30 AM Invited Session IS.19 Biostatistical Methods in Toxicology
8:30 AM 6:00 PM Poster Session - Group 2 PS.02 Poster Session 2
10:30 AM 11:00 AM Coffee Break AM Break
11:00 AM 1:00 PM Committee/Board Meeting Biometric Association Editors Meeting
11:00 AM 1:00 PM Contributed Session CS.38 Models for Climate, Ecology & Environmental Sciences
11:00 AM 1:00 PM Contributed Session CS.36 Regression Modelling for Health Research
11:00 AM 1:00 PM Contributed Session CS.37 Survival Analysis II
11:00 AM 1:00 PM Invited Session IS.14 Latent Variable and Mediation Approaches in Environmental Health and Exposomics Research
11:00 AM 1:00 PM Invited Session IS.13 Prediction with Observational Data: STRATOS Perspective
11:00 AM 1:00 PM Mentor/ Mentee Lounge Mentor/ Mentee Lounge
1:00 PM 2:00 PM Lunch Lunch
1:00 PM 2:00 PM Lunch Women in Statistics Luncheon Meeting
1:00 PM 2:00 PM Poster Session - Group 2 PS.02b Poster Discussion Session - Group 2
2:00 PM 3:30 PM Committee/Board Meeting Regional Presidents & Officers Meeting
2:00 PM 4:00 PM Contributed Session CS.40 Causal Inference in Epidemiology I
2:00 PM 4:00 PM Contributed Session CS.41 Clinical Trials/Cancer Clinical Trials
2:00 PM 4:00 PM Contributed Session CS.39 Longitudinal Data Analysis/ Mixed Effects Models
2:00 PM 4:00 PM Invited Session IS.15 Innovative Complex Designs for Confirmatory Clinical Trials with Multiple Primary Research Questions
2:00 PM 4:00 PM Invited Session IS.16 New Advances in Bayesian Modeling
2:00 PM 4:00 PM Mentor/ Mentee Lounge Mentor/Mentee Lounge
4:00 PM 4:30 PM Coffee Break PM Break
4:30 PM 6:00 PM Contributed Session CS.44 Bayesian Methods II
4:30 PM 6:00 PM Contributed Session CS.43 Health Research
4:30 PM 6:00 PM Contributed Session CS.42 Survival Analysis for Medical Research II
4:30 PM 6:00 PM Invited Session IS.18 Recent Advances in Methods for Ordinal Data and its Applications in Health-related Data Sets
4:30 PM 6:00 PM Invited Session IS.17 Statistical Methods for Modern Temporal Devices
4:30 PM 6:00 PM Mentor/ Mentee Lounge Mentor/ Mentee Lounge
5:00 PM 6:00 PM Committee/Board Meeting Bulletin Correspondents Meeting
7:00 PM 10:00 PM 75th Anniversary Gala GALA 75th Anniversary Gala Dinner
    


FRIDAY, 15 JULY

Breakfast on your own

8:30 AM 11:00 AM Registration Open Registration
9:00 AM 10:30 AM Contributed Session CS.57 Categorical Data Analysis & Discrete Models
9:00 AM 10:30 AM Contributed Session CS.51 Medical & Health Research
9:00 AM 10:30 AM Contributed Session CS.50 Microarrays and Omics Data in Genetics
9:00 AM 10:30 AM Contributed Session CS.52 Spatial and Spatio-temporal Modelling
9:00 AM 10:30 AM Contributed Session CS.49 Survival Analysis for Medical Research III
9:00 AM 12:00 PM Exhibit Open Exhibits Open
9:00 AM 12:00 PM Poster Session - Group 2 PS.02 Poster Session 2
9:00 AM 1:00 PM Speaker Ready Room Open Speaker Prep Room
10:30 AM 11:00 AM Coffee Break AM Break
11:00 AM 12:30 PM Contributed Session CS.53 Causal Inference for Health Research
11:00 AM 12:30 PM Contributed Session CS.55 Diagnostic Testing & Goodness-of-fit for Medical Research
11:00 AM 12:30 PM Contributed Session CS.56 Studies in Epidemiology
11:00 AM 12:30 PM Contributed Session CS.54 Survival Analysis I
11:00 AM 12:30 PM Invited Session IS.21 Flexible Extensions of the Accelerated Failure Time (AFT) Model
11:00 AM 12:30 PM Invited Session IS.20 Recent Advances in Dynamic Risk Prediction Using Longitudinal Data
12:00 PM 5:30 PM Break Down Exhibits Break-down
12:00 PM 5:30 PM Break Down Poster Session 2 Break-Down
12:30 PM 2:30 PM Break Down Registration Break-down
12:30 PM 1:00 PM Closing and Awards Presentation Closing Ceremony & IBC Awards