Governance

IBS Leadership

The IBS is governed by three distinct groups.

  1. The Representative Council is comprised of members from each of the Society's Regions and supports the Executive Board by offering informed opinions and guidance.
  2. The Executive Board receives input and direction from the Representative Council, committees and the general membership, and uses this information to govern and lead the Society.
  3. The Officers of the Executive Board (inclusive of the President, considered the Chief Elected Officer) exercise great care in reviewing policies and procedures, interpret IBS goals and expectations, and provide strategic direction to the professional staff at the International Biometric Office in order to ensure that members benefit from excellent programs and service.

Executive Board

The Executive Board is empowered to:

  • Fix international dues for Members of the Society;
  • Approve the receipt of gifts and bequests;
  • Approve appointments to Committees, task forces, ad hoc working groups and liaisons to other societies;
  • Act upon proposals submitted by Committees;
  • Develop and approve policies and procedures;
  • Recommend adjustments to Society Bylaws.

Executive Board Members

Name Region Position Term Start Term End
Geert Verbeke Belgian Region President

1/1/2020

12/31/2021

José C. Pinheiro
Eastern North American Region Incoming President

1/1/2021

12/31/2021

Vicente Núñez-Antón Spanish Region Secretary/Treasurer

1/1/2020

12/31/2021

Karen Bandeen-Roche Eastern North American Region Director

1/1/2015

12/31/2022

Tae Rim Lee Korean Region Director

1/1/2015

12/31/2022

Frank Bretz Austro-Swiss Region Director

1/1/2015

12/31/2022

Freedom Gumedze South African Region Director

1/1/2015

12/31/2022

Krista Fischer Nordic-Baltic Region Director

1/1/2015

12/31/2022

Joel Greenhouse Eastern North American Region Director

1/1/2015

12/31/2022

Amy Herring Eastern North American Region Director 1/1/2021 12/31/2024
Sarah Ratcliffe Eastern North American Region Director 1/1/2021 12/31/2024
Christopher Triggs Australasian Region Director 1/1/2021 12/31/2024
Iris Pigeot-Kübler German Region Director 1/1/2021 12/31/2024
Maria Gabriela Cendoya Argentina Region Director 1/1/2021 12/31/2024
Ruth Keogh British & Irish Region Director 1/1/2021 12/31/2024
Alison Kelly ex officio Representative Council Chair

1/1/2020

12/31/2021

Peter Doherty ex officio Executive Director

Representative Council

The Representative Council consists of members representing the different regions of our Society.

The number of Council Members is determined by the number of members in each region. Every Region is to have at least one Council Member. Representative Council Members are either elected or reappointed by the Region.

  • The Representative Council elects a Chair.
  • The Nominating Committee is comprised of Representative Council Members.
  • All Committee Chairs come from Council.

Representative Council Members

Name

Region

Term Start

Term End

Alison Kelly, Chair

Australasian Region

1/1/2020

12/31/2021

Agnes Kiragga, Chair Elect

Ugandan Region

1/1/2021 12/31/2021

Kristina Wolford, Staff Liaison

International Biometric Office

Pablo Daniel Reeb

Argentinean Region

7/1/2017

6/30/2025

Ross Darnell

Australasian Region

7/1/2019

6/30/2023

Samuel Muller

Australasian Region

1/1/2020

6/30/2025

Kevin Murray

Australasian Region

7/1/2017

6/30/2025

Shu-Fang Hsu Schmitz

Austro-Swiss Region

7/1/2017

6/30/2023

Martin Posch

Austro-Swiss Region

7/1/2021

6/30/2025

Valentin Rousson

Austro-Swiss Region

7/1/2021

6/30/2025

Sophie Vanbelle

Belgian Region

7/1/2019

6/30/2023

Herbert Thijs

Belgian Region

7/1/2021

6/30/2025

Oliver Thas

Belgian Region

7/1/2021

6/30/2025

Paulo Canas Rodrigues

Brazilian Region

7/1/2021

6/30/2025

Clarice Garcia Borges Demétrio

Brazilian Region

7/1/2017

6/30/2023

Renato Martins Assunção

Brazilian Region

7/1/2017

6/30/2025

Anestis Touloumis

British and Irish Region

7/1/2019

6/30/2023

Angela Wood

British and Irish Region

7/1/2021

6/30/2025

Nicole Augustin

British and Irish Region

7/1/2017

6/30/2025

Raul E. Macchiavelli

Central American-Caribbean

7/1/2021

6/30/2025

Yang Li

Chinese Region

7/1/2021

6/30/2025

Xing Zhao

Chinese Region

7/1/2021

6/30/2025

Dimitris Karlis

Eastern Mediterranean Region

7/1/2021

6/30/2025

Malka Gorfine

Eastern Mediterranean Region

7/1/2021

6/30/2025

Eastern Mediterranean Region

7/1/2021

6/30/2025

Paul Alberts

Eastern North American Region

7/1/2019

6/30/2023

Brisa N. Sanchez

Eastern North American Region

7/1/2017

6/30/2025

Sean Simpson

Eastern North American Region

7/1/2021

6/30/2025

Nandita Mitra

Eastern North American Region

7/1/2017

6/30/2025

David Octavio González

Ecuadorian Region

7/1/2017

6/30/2025

Girma Taye

Ethiopian Region

7/1/2019

6/30/2023

Pascale Tubert-Bitter

French Region

7/1/2011

6/30/2023

Cecile Proust-Lima

French Region

7/1/2021

6/30/2025

Katja Ickstadt

German Region

7/1/2015

6/30/2023

Tim Friede

German Region

7/1/2019

6/30/2023

Andreas Faldum

German Region

7/1/2021

6/30/2025

Meinhard Kieser

German Region

7/1/2017

6/30/2025

Atinuke O. Adebanji

Ghana Region

7/1/2021

6/30/2025

P. Marimuthu

Indian Region

7/1/2021

6/30/2025

Ajit Sahai

Indian Region

7/1/2021

6/30/2025

Clelia Di Serio

Italian Region

7/1/2019

6/30/2023

Marco Bonetti

Italian Region

7/1/2017

6/30/2025

Federico Ambrogi

Italian Region

7/1/2021

6/30/2025

Dr. Ikuko Funatogawa

Japanese Region

7/1/2019

6/30/2023

Kunihiko Takahashi

Japanese Region

7/1/2021

6/30/2025

Takashi Daimon

Japanese Region

7/1/2021

6/30/2025

Henry Kissinger Ochieng Athiany

Kenyan Region

7/1/2017

6/30/2025

Caroline Wanja Mugo

Kenyan Region

7/1/2021

6/30/2025

Seungyeoun Lee

Korean Region

7/1/2019

6/30/2023

Korean Region

7/1/2017

6/30/2021

Malawi Region

 7/1/2017

6/30/2021

Dr. Joost van Rosmalen

Netherlands Region

7/1/2019

6/30/2023

Marianne Jonker

Netherlands Region

7/1/2017

6/30/2025

Marco .A. Grzegorczyk

Netherlands Region

7/1/2017

6/30/2025

Osebekwin Asiribo

Nigerian Region

7/1/2019

6/30/2023

Nigerian Region

7/1/2011

6/30/2021

Andreas Kryger Jensen

Nordic-Baltic Region

7/1/2019

6/30/2023

Magne Thoresen

Nordic-Baltic Region

7/1/2017

6/30/2025

Hamid El Maroufy

North African Region

7/1/2017

6/30/2025

Malgorzata Graczyk

Polish Region

7/1/2021

6/30/2025

Singaporean Region

7/1/2017

6/30/2021

South African Region

7/1/2017

6/30/2021

Lupe Gómez Melis

Spanish Region

7/1/2019

6/30/2023

Nuria Porta Bleda

Spanish Region

7/1/2017

6/30/2025

Josep Xavier Barber Valles

Spanish Region

7/1/2021

6/30/2025

Jim Todd

Tanzanian Region

7/1/2021

6/30/2025

Maria Sarah Nabaggala

Uganda Region

7/1/2021

6/30/2025

Uganda Region

7/1/2021

6/30/2025

Elizabeth Juarez-Colunga

Western North American Region

7/1/2019

6/30/2023

Western North American Region

7/1/2013

6/30/2021

Western North American Region

7/1/2017

6/30/2021

Cherlyn Dumbura

Zimbabwean Region

7/1/2019

6/30/2023

Past Presidents

We wish to honor the Past Presidents of the Society, many of whom still assist in maintaining the history of the organization and advising on best practices to help improve the Society, its operations and its governance. The Past Presidents provide the long-term perspective that any well-run organization needs.

Past Presidents of the IBS

Years Name Region/Group
1947-49 R.A. Fisher British Region
1950-51 A. Linder At Large
1952-53 G. Darmois French Region
1954-55 W.G. Cochran Eastern North American Region
1956-57 E. A. Cornish Australasian Region
1958-59 C. H. Goulden Eastern North American Region
1960-61 L. Martin Belgian Region
1962-63 Chester I. Bliss Eastern North American Region
1964-65 David J. Finney British Region
1966-67 L. L. Cavalli-Sforza Italian Region
1968-69 Gertrude M. Cox Eastern North American Region
1970-71 Berthold Schneider German Region
1972-73 Peter Armitage British Region
1974-75 C. R. Rao Eastern North American Region
1976-77 Henry L. Le Roy Austro-Swiss Region
1978-79 J. A. Nelder British Region
1980-81 Richard M. Cormack British Region
1982-83 Herbert A. David Eastern North American Region
1984-85 Pierre A. Dagnelie Belgian Region
1986-87 Geoffrey H. Freeman British Region
1988-89 Jonas H. Ellenberg Eastern North American Region
1990-91 Richard Tomassone French Region
1992-93 Niels Keiding Nordic Region
1994-95 Lynne Billard Eastern North American Region
1996-97 Byron J. T. Morgan British Region
1998-99 Susan Wilson Australasian Region
2000-01 Nanny Wermuth German Region
2002-03 Norman E. Breslow Western North American Region
2004-05 Geert Molenberghs Belgian Region
2006-07 Thomas A. Louis Eastern North American Region
2008-09 Andrew Mead British & Irish Region
2010-11 Kaye Basford Australasian Region
2012-13 Clarice G. B. Demétrio Brazilian Region
2014-15 John Hinde British & Irish Region
2016-17 Elizabeth Thompson Western North American Region
2018-19 Louise M. Ryan Australasian Region