Governance

IBS Leadership

The IBS is governed by three distinct groups.

  1. The Representative Council is comprised of members from each of the Society's Regions and supports the Executive Board by offering informed opinions and guidance.
  2. The Executive Board receives input and direction from the Representative Council, committees and the general membership, and uses this information to govern and lead the Society.
  3. The Officers of the Executive Board (inclusive of the President, considered the Chief Elected Officer) exercise great care in reviewing policies and procedures, interpret IBS goals and expectations, and provide strategic direction to the professional staff at the International Biometric Office in order to ensure that members benefit from excellent programs and service.

Executive Board

The Executive Board is empowered to:

  • Fix international dues for Members of the Society;
  • Approve the receipt of gifts and bequests;
  • Approve appointments to Committees, task forces, ad hoc working groups and liaisons to other societies;
  • Act upon proposals submitted by Committees;
  • Develop and approve policies and procedures;
  • Recommend adjustments to Society Bylaws.

Executive Board Members

Name Region Position Term Start Term End
Iris Pigeot German Region President

1/1/2024

12/31/2025

José C. Pinheiro Eastern North American Region Outgoing President

1/1/2024

12/31/2024

Sarah Ratcliffe Eastern North American Region Treasurer (1st Term)

1/1/2024

12/31/2025

Tarylee Reddy South African Region Secretary (1st Term)

1/1/2024

12/31/2025

Andrea Berghold Austro-Swiss Region Director 1/1/2023 12/31/2026
Clelia Di Serio Italian Region Director 1/1/2023 12/31/2026
Kate Crespi Western North American Region Director 1/1/2023 12/31/2026
Ricardus Vonk German Region Director 1/1/2023 12/31/2024
Scarlett Bellamy Eastern North American Region Director 1/1/2023 12/31/2026
Thomas Achia
Kenyan Region Director 1/1/2023 12/31/2026
Taesung Park Korean Region Director 1/1/2023 12/31/2026
Amy Herring Eastern North American Region Director 1/1/2021 12/31/2024
Christopher Triggs Australasian Region Director 1/1/2021 12/31/2024
Maria Gabriela Cendoya Argentina Region Director 1/1/2021 12/31/2024
Ruth Keogh British & Irish Region Director 1/1/2021 12/31/2024
Tim Friede ex officio Representative Council Chair

1/1/2024

12/31/2025

Vicente Núñez-Antón Spanish Region Outgoing Treasurer

1/1/2024

12/31/2024

Peter Doherty ex officio Executive Director

Representative Council

The Representative Council consists of members representing the different regions of our Society.

The number of Council Members is determined by the number of members in each region. Every Region is to have at least one Council Member. Representative Council Members are either elected or reappointed by the Region.

  • The Representative Council elects a Chair.
  • The Nominating Committee is comprised of Representative Council Members.
  • All Committee Chairs come from Council.

Representative Council Members

Name

Region

Term Start

Term End

Tim Friede, Chair

German Region

1/1/2022

6/30/2025

Pablo Daniel Reeb

Argentinean Region

7/1/2017

6/30/2025

Cecilia Bruno

Argentinean Region

7/1/2023

6/30/2027

Samuel Muller

Australasian Region

1/1/2020

6/30/2025

Kevin Murray

Australasian Region

7/1/2017

6/30/2025

Martin Posch

Austro-Swiss Region

7/1/2021

6/30/2025

Valentin Rousson

Austro-Swiss Region

7/1/2021

6/30/2025

Shu-Fang Hsu Schmitz

Austro-Swiss Region

7/1/2023

6/30/2027

Herbert Thijs

Belgian Region

7/1/2021

6/30/2025

Oliver Thas

Belgian Region

7/1/2021

6/30/2025

Paulo Canas Rodrigues

Brazilian Region

7/1/2021

6/30/2025

Renato Martins Assunção

Brazilian Region

7/1/2017

6/30/2025

Idemauro Antonio Rodrigues de Lara

Brazilian Region

7/1/2023

6/30/2027

Angela Wood

British and Irish Region

7/1/2021

6/30/2025

Nicole Augustin

British and Irish Region

7/1/2017

6/30/2025

Karla Diaz

British and Irish Region

7/1/2023

6/30/2027

Luchuo Engelbert Bain

Cameroon

7/1/2023

6/30/2027

Raul E. Macchiavelli

Central American-Caribbean

7/1/2021

6/30/2025

Yang Li

Chinese Region

7/1/2021

6/30/2025

Xing Zhao

Chinese Region

7/1/2021

6/30/2025

Dimitris Karlis

Eastern Mediterranean Region

7/1/2021

6/30/2025

Malka Gorfine

Eastern Mediterranean Region

7/1/2021

6/30/2025

Brisa N. Sanchez

Eastern North American Region

7/1/2017

6/30/2025

Sean Simpson

Eastern North American Region

7/1/2021

6/30/2025

Nandita Mitra

Eastern North American Region

7/1/2017

6/30/2025

Brian Millen

Eastern North American Region

7/1/2023

6/30/2027

David Octavio González

Ecuadorian Region

7/1/2017

6/30/2025

Girma Taye

Ethiopian Region

7/1/2019

6/30/2023

Cecile Proust-Lima

French Region

7/1/2021

6/30/2025

Anne Thiébaut

French Region

7/1/2023

6/30/2027

Andreas Faldum

German Region

7/1/2021

6/30/2025

Meinhard Kieser

German Region

7/1/2017

6/30/2025

Matthias Schmid

German Region

7/1/2023

6/30/2027

Atinuke O. Adebanji

Ghana Region

7/1/2021

6/30/2025

P. Marimuthu

Indian Region

7/1/2021

6/30/2025

Ajit Sahai

Indian Region

7/1/2021

6/30/2025

Marco Bonetti

Italian Region

7/1/2017

6/30/2025

Federico Ambrogi

Italian Region

7/1/2021

6/30/2025

Kunihiko Takahashi

Japanese Region

7/1/2021

6/30/2025

Takashi Daimon

Japanese Region

7/1/2021

6/30/2025

Henry Kissinger Ochieng Athiany

Kenyan Region

7/1/2017

6/30/2025

Caroline Wanja Mugo

Kenyan Region

7/1/2021

6/30/2025

Prof. Jaehee Kim

Korean Region

7/1/2021

6/30/2025

Tsirizani M. Kaombe

Malawi Region

 7/1/2023

6/30/2025

Marianne Jonker

Netherlands Region

7/1/2017

6/30/2025

Marco A. Grzegorczyk

Netherlands Region

7/1/2017

6/30/2025

Osebekwin Asiribo

Nigerian Region

7/1/2019

6/30/2023

Nigerian Region

OPEN

OPEN

Magne Thoresen

Nordic-Baltic Region

7/1/2017

6/30/2025

Hamid El Maroufy

North African Region

7/1/2017

6/30/2025

Malgorzata Graczyk

Polish Region

7/1/2021

6/30/2025

Singaporean Region

OPEN

OPEN

Innocent Maposa

South African Region

7/1/2023

6/30/2027

Nuria Porta Bleda

Spanish Region

7/1/2017

6/30/2025

Xavier Barber Valles

Spanish Region

7/1/2021

6/30/2027

Jim Todd

Tanzanian Region

7/1/2021

6/30/2025

Maria Sara Nabaggala

Uganda Region

7/1/2021

6/30/2025

Agnes N Kiragga

Uganda Region

7/1/2021

12/31/2024

Miguel Marino

Western North American Region

1/18/2023

1/17/2025

Megan Othus

Western North American Region

7/1/2021

6/30/2025

Lang Wu Western North American Region 7/1/2021 6/30/2025
Lingling An Western North American Region 7/1/2023 6/30/2027

Tonderai Mapako

Zimbabwean Region

7/1/2023

6/30/2027

Past Presidents

We wish to honor the Past Presidents of the Society, many of whom still assist in maintaining the history of the organization and advising on best practices to help improve the Society, its operations and its governance. The Past Presidents provide the long-term perspective that any well-run organization needs.

Past Presidents of the IBS

Years Name Region/Group
1947-49 R.A. Fisher British Region
1950-51 A. Linder At Large
1952-53 G. Darmois French Region
1954-55 W.G. Cochran Eastern North American Region
1956-57 E. A. Cornish Australasian Region
1958-59 C. H. Goulden Eastern North American Region
1960-61 L. Martin Belgian Region
1962-63 Chester I. Bliss Eastern North American Region
1964-65 David J. Finney British Region
1966-67 L. L. Cavalli-Sforza Italian Region
1968-69 Gertrude M. Cox Eastern North American Region
1970-71 Berthold Schneider German Region
1972-73 Peter Armitage British Region
1974-75 C. R. Rao Eastern North American Region
1976-77 Henry L. Le Roy Austro-Swiss Region
1978-79 J. A. Nelder British Region
1980-81 Richard M. Cormack British Region
1982-83 Herbert A. David Eastern North American Region
1984-85 Pierre A. Dagnelie Belgian Region
1986-87 Geoffrey H. Freeman British Region
1988-89 Jonas H. Ellenberg Eastern North American Region
1990-91 Richard Tomassone French Region
1992-93 Niels Keiding Nordic Region
1994-95 Lynne Billard Eastern North American Region
1996-97 Byron J. T. Morgan British Region
1998-99 Susan Wilson Australasian Region
2000-01 Nanny Wermuth German Region
2002-03 Norman E. Breslow Western North American Region
2004-05 Geert Molenberghs Belgian Region
2006-07 Thomas A. Louis Eastern North American Region
2008-09 Andrew Mead British & Irish Region
2010-11 Kaye Basford Australasian Region
2012-13 Clarice G. B. Demétrio Brazilian Region
2014-15 John Hinde British & Irish Region
2016-17 Elizabeth Thompson Western North American Region
2018-19 Louise M. Ryan Australasian Region
2020-21 Geert Verbeke Belgian Region
2022-23 José C. Pinheiro Eastern North American Region